Blog | Higher Education | Municipalities | Project/Program Management
[…] Correct. In fact, that would be a conflict of interest if we did.

That’s how and why we got started as a program management firm — separate and apart from our founding company, Hoar Construction.  HPM operates as its own business entity — a limited liability company (LLC) — in order to provide clients with design and construction advice and management from the owner’s perspective — without a conflict of interest or selfish bias.

But it’s not only our business practice or simply a good policy, it’s the law in Alabama — where we got our start:

Alabama Code Title 39. Public Works. § 39-2-2

“(d) Excluded from the operation of this title shall be contracts with persons who shall perform only architectural, engineering, construction management, program management or project management services in support of the public works and who shall not engage in actual construction, repair, renovation, or maintenance of the public works with their own forces, by contract, subcontract, purchase order, lease, or otherwise.”